Justin S. Hill a/k/a Justin Scott Hill a/k/a Eckstien a/k/a Justin Hill v. State of Mississippi
[…] Hull v. State, 174 So. 3d 887, 898 (¶31) (Miss. Ct. App. 2015) (quoting Jones v. State, 678 So. 2d 707, 710-11 (Miss. 1996)); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-47 (Rev. 2006) (defining culpable-negligence manslaughter). ¶12. Second, Hill pled guilty to leaving the scene of an accident. Relevant to this charge, section 63-3-401(1) states: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of [s]ection 63-3-405. 4 Section 63-3-405 requires the driver to provide his name, address, and vehicle registration number and to render the victim “reasonable assistance.” ¶13. Finally, as to Hill’s third charge involving the DUI mutilation of Susan, Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-11-30(5)