The Commercial Bank v. Smith Shellnut Wilson LLC
[…] The parties, however, dispute the application of the discovery rule to the facts of this case. Under section 15-1-49(1), the limitations period begins within three years after the cause of action accrued. The statute also provides a discovery-rule exception to the three-year limitation period for certain situations. Specifically, section 15-1-49(2) provides: “In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.” We turn to apply the law to the facts of this case. ¶28. In this case the Bank alleges that it purchased the Soloso securities based upon SSW’s negligent recommendation when, according to the Bank, it was unqualified to purchase them.