The Commercial Bank v. Smith Shellnut Wilson LLC
[…] There is no dispute that this definition covers the Bank. ¶75. Because the Bank is not a qualified institutional buyer, the Bank is correct that resales of the Soloso securities from the “initial purchasers,” Bear Steams & Co. and SunTrust Capitol Markets Inc.,31 to the Bank were not exempt from registration under the Securities Act under Rule 144A. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144A(d)(1). However, “[a]ttempted compliance with [Rule 144A] does not act as an exclusive election,” and any seller who relies in part on Rule 144A “may also claim the availability of any other applicable exemption from the registration requirements of the [Securities] Act.” Id. § 230.144A, preliminary note 2. ¶76. The apparent intent of the offering circulars at issue in this case was to permit resales from the initial purchasers to accredited investors in reliance on both Rule 144A and what is known as the “Section 4(1½) Exemption.”