The Commercial Bank v. Smith Shellnut Wilson LLC
[…] The law reflects, however, that the existence of a fiduciary relationship does not permit “the principal of a fiduciary [to] . . . permanently and willfully . . . ignore patent evidence of the fiduciary’s breach so as to delay indefinitely the accrual of an action against the fiduciary. Statutes of limitations exist to protect the courts from indolent claimants as well as defendants from stale claims.” First 10 Under Rule 501(a), an “accredited investor” includes “[a]ny bank as defined in section 3(a)(2) of the Act,” which includes the Bank. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(1)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(2) (section 3(a)(2) of the Act) (stating “the term ‘bank’ means any national bank, or banking institution organized under the laws of any State, . . . the business of which is substantially confined to banking and is supervised by the State or territorial banking commission or similar official”).