Tracey Rushing a/k/a Tracey Lee Rushing a/k/a Tracey L. Rushing v. State of Mississippi
[…] Accordingly, as in our recent decision in Wilson, the circuit judge properly sentenced Rushing under the version of the statute in effect at the time he sold cocaine. ¶10. Rushing argues that he is entitled to be sentenced under the amended version of the statute pursuant to Daniels v. State, 742 So. 2d 1140 (Miss. 1999), which held that “when a statute is amended to provide for a lesser penalty, and the amendment takes effect before sentencing, the trial court must sentence according to the statute as amended.” Id. at 1145 (¶17) (emphasis added) (applying Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-33 (Rev. 2015)).3 However, we considered and rejected this same argument recently in Wilson. See Wilson, 2016 WL 2 Section 99-19-1 provides: No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment or the collection of a penalty shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime committed prior to its enactment, or the collection of any penalty, whether such prosecution be instituted before or after such enactment; and all laws defining a crime or prescribing its punishment, or for the imposition of penalties, shall be continued in operation for the purpose of providing punishment for crimes committed under them, and for collection of such penalties, notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise specially provided in such statutes. House Bill 585 did not “specially provide[]” for retroactive application of the amendments at issue in this case. 3 The State argues that Daniels should be overruled. However, “this court lacks authority to overrule Mississippi Supreme Court precedent.” Hudson v.