Donnie Sylvester v. State of Mississippi
[…] II. ¶10. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Sylvester also makes ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims against both his trial and PCR attorneys. Sylvester argues his trial attorney, Tiebauer, was ineffective for advising him he would be released early under earned-time provisions. And he argues his PCR attorney was ineffective for not objecting at the evidentiary hearing to Tiebauer’s testimony about reviewing his file before the hearing. 3 See Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-138.1 (Rev. 2011) (“[A]n offender in trusty status as defined by the classification board of the [MDOC] may be awarded a trusty-time allowance of thirty (30) days’ reduction of sentence for each thirty (30) days of participation . . . .”) (emphasis added); Miss.