Tonya Wallace v. Greenville Public School District
[…] Id. DISCUSSION ¶7. Wallace argues that the circuit court erred in finding that her breach-of-contract claim was time-barred by the three-year statute of limitations. The circuit court found that Wallace s cause of action accrued on December 6, 2006, the day that Wallace tendered her letter of resignation. However, Wallace argues that her cause of action occurred and/or accrued on December 31, 2006[,] . . . the effective date of her resignation. ¶8. Causes of action for breach of contract are subject to the three-year statute of limitations set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-49, which provides: All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after. In its judgment granting summary judgment, the circuit court found: [T]he Court finds that on December 6, 2006, [Wallace] tendered her letter of resignation effectively terminating her employment . . . . As of December 6, 2006, [Wallace] knew or had reason to believe that her employment with [the