Tony Elliott v. State of Mississippi
[…] With all due
respect, the record completely belies this contention. The only evidence regarding the Jeep’s
theft came from Wilson, who stated unequivocally that he, Andry, and Elliott had stolen the
Jeep together. In fact, the prosecutor specifically asked Wilson who had stolen the Jeep, and
Wilson responded: “Me, Travis, and Tony Elliot [sic].” Wilson elaborated that Andry sat in
the driver’s seat and physically “popped” the Jeep, but Wilson stated that they all picked the
Jeep together and went to the location and stole it together.
¶27.
Section 97-17-70 (Supp. 2010) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if he intentionally
possesses, receives, retains[,] or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has
been stolen . . . .
****
(3)(a) Evidence that the person charged under this section stole the property
that is the subject of the charge of receiving stolen property is not a defense to
a charge under this section; however, dual charges of both stealing and
receiving the same property shall not be brought against a single defendant in
a single jurisdiction.
Subsection (3)(a) of section 97-17-70 was added in 2007. It is clear from this subsection that
a person who has stolen property may now be charged with either receiving or stealing the
property, but not both. It is also clear that, notwithstanding the fact that the Jeep was stolen