Harold Z. Eubanks v. State of Mississippi
[…] impose under subsection (1) of this section shall consist of:
(i) Reasonable restitution to the victim of the crime.
(ii) Performance of not more than nine hundred sixty (960)
hours of public service work approved by the court.
(iii) Payment of a fine not to exceed the statutory limit.
(iv) Successful completion of drug, alcohol, psychological or
psychiatric treatment or any combination thereof if the court
deems such treatment necessary.
(v) The circuit or county court, in its discretion, may require the
1
Mississippi’s Implied Consent law is codified at Mississippi Code Annotated
section 63-11-5 (Rev. 2004), and states, in pertinent part, that:
(1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public
highways, public roads and streets of this state shall be deemed to have
given his consent, subject to the provisions of this chapter, to a
chemical test or tests of his breath for the purpose of determining
alcohol concentration. A person shall give his consent to a chemical
test or tests of his breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining
the presence in his body of any other substance which would impair a
person's ability to operate a motor vehicle.
4
defendant to remain in the program subject to good behavior for
a period of time not to exceed five (5) years. The justice or
municipal court, in its discretion, may require the defendant to
remain in the program subject to good behavior for a period of
time not to exceed two (2) years.