Michael A. Thompson v. Rizzo Farms, Inc.
[…] Thomas v. McDonald, 667 So. 2d 594, 597 (Miss. 1995) (citations omitted). “When a statute is violated, the injured party is entitled to an instruction that the party violating is guilty of negligence, and if that negligence proximately caused or contributed to the injury, then the injured party is entitled to recover.” Id. at 596 (citations omitted). 3 ¶7. Deputy Thompson argues that Brown was negligent per se because he violated section 63-3-707, which states in part: No person shall turn a vehicle from a direct course upon a highway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety and then only after giving a clearly audible signal by sounding the horn if any pedestrian may be affected by such movement or after giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this article in the event any other vehicle may be affected by such movement. Deputy Thompson argues that if Brown had looked in his rearview or side mirror, as he commenced his left-hand turn, then he would have seen that Deputy Thompson and the heavy-duty pickup truck were behind him.