Charles Means v. State of Mississippi
[…] prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law
which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal . . . shall constitute a
waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred.” Here, Means failed to raise any issues
about his sentence at his sentencing hearing, so he is prohibited from doing so now on
appeal.
II.
¶7.
Successive Writ
In addition to the procedural bar due to waiver discussed in Issue I, we also find that
the trial court properly dismissed Means’s second PCR motion as a successive writ.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) provides that: “any order dismissing the
3
prisoner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall
be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this
article.” The statute provides exceptions for “cases in which the prisoner claims that his
sentence has expired or his probation, parole or conditional release has been unlawfully
revoked.” Id. It is the burden of the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence