Dajuan Williams v. Town of Flora
[…] 1
Williams filed one notice of appeal for all three cases to the trial court, and the trial
court assigned the cases the following three cause numbers: 2007-0371-C (simple domestic
violence), 2007-0372-C (DUI), and 2007-0373-C (possession of marijuana in a motor
vehicle).
2
¶5.
Finding that the proper procedure was not followed for an appeal to this Court, we
dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
DISCUSSION
¶6.
Since Williams’s cases originated in municipal court, Williams’s appeal is governed
by Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-81 (Rev. 2002). Section 11-51-81 states, in
pertinent part, the following:
[T]here shall be no appeal from the circuit court to the supreme court of any
case civil or criminal which originated in a justice of the peace, municipal or
police court and was thence appealed to the county court and thence to the
circuit court unless in the determination of the case a constitutional question
be necessarily involved and then only upon the allowance of the appeal by the
circuit judge or by a judge of the supreme court.
“The presence of a constitutional question and the granting of an appeal by either the circuit
judge or a judge of the [s]upreme [c]ourt are both necessary ingredients for a viable appeal
to the [s]upreme [c]ourt.” Johnson v. State, 879 So. 2d 1057, 1060 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App.