Walter Conlee v. State of Mississippi
[…] Conlee’s indictment met these requirements. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-9 (Rev. 2007), “the endorsement by the foreman, together with the marking, dating, and signing by the clerks shall be legal evidence of the finding and presenting to the court of the indictment.” Conlee argues that his indictment was not endorsed by the foreman of the grand jury and filed by the court’s clerk until January 13, 2003, which was not the same date as the grand jury returned the indictment. According to Gray v.