United Plumbing & Heating Company, Inc. v. AmSouth Bank
[…] Thus, United asserts that since
it held a current certificate of responsibility issued by the State Board of Contractors of the
State of Mississippi (Board), regardless of which classification, the contract with Wee Care
was valid.
¶8.
Despite not specifying if a specific certificate of responsibility is required by statute,
the Board is given the power by this section of the code “[t]o adopt rules and regulations
setting forth the requirements for certificates of responsibility, the revocation or suspension
thereof, and all other matters concerning same . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 31-3-13(f). The
4
duty of the Board is to “conduct an objective, standardized examination of an applicant for
a certificate to ascertain the ability of the applicant to make practical application of his
knowledge of the profession or business of construction in the category or categories for
which he has applied for a certificate of responsibility.” Miss. Code Ann. § 31-3-13(a). The
Board has “the power and responsibility to classify the kind or kinds of works or projects that
a contractor is qualified and entitled to perform under the certificate of responsibility issued
to him. Such classification shall be specified in the certificate of responsibility.” Miss. Code
Ann. § 31-3-13(g). Finally, Mississippi Code Annotated section 31-3-21(1) (Rev. 2008)
states, “It shall be unlawful for any person who does not hold a certificate of responsibility
issued under this chapter . . . to submit a bid, enter into a contract, or otherwise engage in or