Dewayne Gammel v. Tate County School District
[…] Id. at 1236 (¶5). On appeal, the supreme court reversed the trial court’s dismissal and remanded the case. Id. at 1242 (¶37). In so doing, the supreme court held that Mississippi Code Annotated sections 37-9-69 (Rev. 1996) and 37-7-301(c-d) (Rev. 1996) imposed upon a school district the duties to supervise students and maintain school facilities, respectively. Id. at 1240-41 (¶¶26-33).4 4 Section 37-9-69 (Rev. 2007) provides as follows: It shall be the duty of each superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools of this state to enforce in the schools the courses of study prescribed by law or by the state board of education, to comply with the law in distribution and use of free textbooks, and to observe and enforce the statutes, rules and regulations prescribed for the operation of schools. Such superintendents, principals and teachers shall hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from school, on the playgrounds, and during recess. 6 Therefore, the supreme court continued, “Lang could conceivably demonstrate the school district was negligent.” Id. at 1242 (¶37). ¶13. In Albert v.