Patrick Dantre Fluker v. State of Mississippi
[…] II. ¶11. Whether Fluker should receive credit for the time he was out of prison. Lastly, Fluker argues that the circuit court should have credited the time Fluker spent “on the street” during his short period of post-release supervision to his time served, thereby reducing the term of his sentence that could be reinstated. ¶12. We have recognized that: Post-release supervision revocation is to be followed just as probation according to Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-34(2), and under the probation revocation statute Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-37, any sentence suspended that could be imposed at the time of sentencing can be imposed on a showing that the petitioner has violated the terms of his probation. Brown, 872 So. 2d at 99 (¶13). “[A]fter probation is revoked the court ‘may impose any part of the sentence which might have been imposed at the time of conviction.’” Id. at 100 (¶14) (quoting Johnson v. State, 802 So. 2d 110, 112 (¶10) (Miss. Ct. App. 2001)). Fluker does not dispute that he violated his post-release supervision.