Justin Brent Turner v. State of Mississippi
[…] Turner does not suggest that he at any time revoked or attempted to revoke the consent,
which was first given to Deputy Moore, to have a blood sample drawn. This first consent
was given in a noncustodial general-on-the-scene investigation. That consent remained valid
until it was revoked, or the blood draw was completed. Because the first consent given to
Deputy Moore was valid, it was not necessary that the second consent given to Deputy
Wilcher be valid, as it was merely surplusage.
¶19.
The Court notes that pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated sections 63-11-8(1) and
(2) (Rev. 2004), “(1) [t]he operator of any motor vehicle involved in an accident that results
in death shall be tested for the purpose of determining his alcohol content or drug content .
. . . (2) [i]f any investigating law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that
person is the operator of the motor vehicle involved in an accident that has resulted in a
death.” In a factually similar case, Turner v. State, 726 So. 2d 117, 127 (¶36) (Miss. 1998),
the defendant appealed his conviction of the crime of driving under the influence resulting
in death, alleging that the trial court erred in admitting the blood-alcohol report because the