Quenton Hughes v. State of Mississippi
[…] Court. Regardless, even if we took all of the facts provided by Hughes as true, the trial court should
not have granted the motion for post-conviction relief.
¶8.
As for Hughes’s first allegation of error, he claims that he should have only been found
guilty fourth degree arson and not second degree arson “because of his attention [sic] to burn the
build [sic], but never accomplish the job, because only personal property was damage [sic] by fire.”
He further admits that the vent panels of the building were also damaged. It appears that Hughes
misinterprets Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-5 (Rev. 2006) to require that the building
must be destroyed. However, section 97-17-5 reads: “Any person who willfully and maliciously sets
fire to or burns or causes to be burned . . . any building[.]” Clearly, the statute does not require
destruction of the building as alleged by Hughes. It merely requires that the building be burned.
Therefore, Hughes’s admission in his brief that he intended to burn the building and that the vent