Paul M. Neese v. State of Mississippi
[…] self-defense or, in the alternative, was committed in the heat of passion or under other
circumstances justifying a finding of manslaughter. See Reed v. State, 526 So. 2d 538, 540
(Miss. 1988). In this case, instruction D-8 clearly indicates a single defense, not alternative
defenses. For all of the reasons discussed, we find no merit to Neese’s claim that he should
have been granted a manslaughter instruction.
¶35. The dissent argues that an evidentiary basis exists for the grant of a manslaughter
instruction pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-31 (Rev. 2006). This
section provides that “[e]very person who shall unnecessarily kill another, either while
resisting an attempt by such other person to commit any felony, or to do any unlawful act,
or after such attempt shall have failed, shall be guilty of manslaughter.” With respect to this
argument, we make two observations. First, Neese neither requested a manslaughter
instruction on this basis during the trial nor hinted that he might be entitled to one on this
basis. Second, Neese made it clear during the trial that his sole defense was self-defense.