Paul M. Neese v. State of Mississippi
[…] of manslaughter is not the amount of force used, which is irrelevant in most cases of
manslaughter, but the absence of legal malice in the commission of a homicide. Mease, 539
So. 2d at 1334. Under the standard expounded above, a reasonable juror, if given the
opportunity, could quite easily come to the conclusion that Neese acted unnecessarily but
without malice aforethought.
39
¶51.
The particular manslaughter statute that is most readily implicated by the facts in this
case is Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-31 (Rev. 2006). It states that “[e]very
person who shall unnecessarily kill another, either while resisting an attempt by such other
person to commit any felony, or to do any unlawful act, or after such attempt shall have
failed, shall be guilty of manslaughter.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-31. Additionally, unlike
the majority’s suggestion that self-defense and manslaughter are mutually exclusive, the
theories of unlawful– act manslaughter and self-defense may be alternatively pled with the