Will D. Massey v. Joe S. Lewis
[…] property that they then could convey to the Masseys, we must determine whether the
Masseys relinquished their adverse possession claim to the hatched area. The Masseys
contend that it was never their intent to relinquish title to the hatched area through the 1996
6
quitclaim deed. They argue that even if the tax sale was valid, it did not serve as an
interruption to the Masseys’ adverse possession claim to the property.
¶11.
The Masseys’ intent is largely irrelevant with regard to the effect that the tax sale had
on adverse possession. Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-45-23 (Rev. 2006) states that
when a property is sold for taxes and after the redemption period has expired, the chancery
clerk shall execute a deed of conveyance to the purchaser at the tax sale, and that
“conveyance shall vest in the purchaser a perfect title with the immediate right of possession
to the land sold for taxes.” Further, our supreme court has held that adverse possession
cannot operate to vest title while a municipality holds the tax title to the land in question.
Grayson v. Robinson, 240 Miss. 59, 63, 126 So. 2d 247, 249 (1961). The supreme court
expanded on this point in Cotten v.