Carl Dewayne Watts v. State of Mississippi
[…] Id. We review questions of law de novo. Ruff v.
State, 910 So. 2d 1160, 1161 (¶17) (Miss. Ct. App. 2005).
I.
¶7.
Whether Watts’s sentence was illegal.
Watts makes numerous arguments that the thirty-year suspended sentence he received was
illegal. Watts argues that the promise of a suspended sentence was the inducement for him to plead
guilty to the charge against him and that if he had known that the suspended sentence was illegal,
he would not have pleaded guilty. Watts claims that his plea, therefore, was involuntary. Watts
claims that under Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-33 (Rev. 2004), he was ineligible for a
suspended sentence and probation due to his prior felony convictions. The statute states, in part:
When it appears to the satisfaction of any circuit court or county court in the State
of Mississippi, having original jurisdiction over criminal actions, or to the judge
thereof, that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public, as well as the
defendant, will be served thereby, such court . . . shall have the power, after
conviction or a plea of guilty, except in a case where a death sentence or life
imprisonment is the maximum penalty which may be imposed or where the
defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion in any court or
courts of the United States and of any state or territories thereof, to suspend the
imposition or execution of sentence, and place the defendant on probation as herein
provided . . . .
Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-33(1) (emphasis added). The statute does prohibit convicted felons from
receiving suspension and then being placed on probation. However, the statute does not prevent
3