Wayne Jamison v. Gregory C. Barnes
[…] at his deposition.
¶15.
Second, Barnes asserts that Jamison’s deposition was internally inconsistent because
Jamison admitted that, had the lights on his tractor been working, he would have had them
on at the time of the collision. Barnes argues that this contradiction precludes Jamison from
now arguing that the remaining daylight was sufficient for Barnes to have avoided or
8
mitigated the accident.
¶16.
We do not find the two statements to be contradictory, as one need not wait until it is
too dark to see to turn on one’s lights. See Miss. Code Ann. § 63-7-11 (Rev. 2004) (lights
generally required “when there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible any person
on the highway at a distance of five hundred feed ahead” (emphasis added)). Our law also
generally requires a driver to operate his vehicle with lights on from the time of “sunset,”
even though “complete darkness” does not occur until some time after the end of “civil
twilight,” a span of almost half an hour on the day of the accident.