Wayne Jamison v. Gregory C. Barnes
[…] curtail or abridge the right of any person to prosecute a civil suit for damages by reason of
injuries to person or property resulting from the negligent use of the highways by any motor
vehicle, or its owner . . . .” Had Jamison been negligent per se under this chapter, it would
11
not preclude his recovery as long as he could show Barnes was also negligent.
¶22.
The first statutory provision Jamison is said to have violated is Mississippi Code
Annotated section 63-7-11 (Rev. 2004), which requires that most vehicles operating on the
highways after sunset use headlights and taillights, and section 63-7-13(3) (Rev. 2004),
which requires that “[e]very motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer and any other
vehicle which is being drawn in a train of vehicles shall be equipped with at least one . . . rear
lamp . . . .” These requirements, however, did not apply to Jamison’s tractor in the instant
case, as Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-7-9 (Rev. 2004) provides that, “Except as
may otherwise be provided in this chapter, the provisions of this chapter with respect to