Michael Salts v. State of Mississippi
[…] Thus, because
there is no ambiguity, the defendant is not entitled to sentencing under the statute with the lesser penalty,
Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-23-19. Torrey, 816 So. 2d at 454 (¶4). This contention is
without merit.
7. Restitution
¶64.
Although not raised as an issue by the Saltses, this Court reverses the lower court’s grant of
restitution in favor of the individual policyholders. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-37-1© (Rev.
2007) states that restitution is “full, partial or nominal payment of pecuniary damages to a victim.”
(emphasis added). Section 99-37-1(b) defines pecuniary damages as “all special damages, but not
general damages, which a person could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the
. . . defendant’s criminal activities and shall include, but not be limited to, the money equivalent of
property taken, destroyed, broken or otherwise harmed, and losses such as medical expenses.”
¶65.
The problem with the restitution rendered in favor of the policyholders is that the Saltses’
customers (the policyholders) did not lose anything that could be recovered in a civil action. While the