Jessie James McGee v. State of Mississippi
[…] Rather than decide the merits of McGee’s petitions, the trial court determined that it had no jurisdiction because McGee’s sentencing was during a previous term of court which had ended and McGee had begun serving his sentence. The trial court cited to Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-33 (Rev. 2004) and Denton v. Maples, 394 So. 2d 895 (Miss. 1981) in denying the motions. 4 ¶12. The trial court used a two-part analysis in finding that the court had no jurisdiction. First, the court said that section 47-7-33 provides that after a conviction or a plea of guilty (except in certain stated cases), a circuit court has the power to suspend a sentence, and place the defendant on probation, “except that the court shall not suspend the execution of a sentence of imprisonment after the defendant shall have begun to serve such sentence.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-33 (1) (Rev. 2004) (emphasis added).