James Odell McLamb v. State of Mississippi
[…] It was time-barred, barred as a successive writ, barred because he failed to seek the requisite permission to file, and it was filed in the wrong court. Not only that, McLamb failed to present an arguably sound basis for his argument in fact or law. McLamb could not prove any set of facts that would warrant relief. ¶19. “Sections 47-5-138(3)(a) and (b) are fully applicable against pro se litigants who seek post-conviction relief.” Id. Despite McLamb’s obvious candidacy for sanctions, such an order would have no real effect. McLamb was sentenced as a section 99-19-81 habitual offender. As such, his sentence can “not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev. 2007). Therefore, McLamb has no earned time subject to sanction.