Paul Congleton v. Shellfish Culture, Inc.
[…] not occurring until February 13, 1997. Congleton knew of the existence of such tapes in more than ample
time prior to trial. Furthermore, he received copies of the tapes prior to the end of 1996. There was no trial
by ambush and Congleton had time to prepare for the adversarial affect of the videotapes at trial.
¶13. The question then becomes whether the administrative law judge was correct in ruling Shellfish did not
have to produce the videos until after Congleton gave his deposition. Mississippi Code Annotated section
71-3-61 (Rev. 2000) states:
The commission and its hearing officers shall have power to preserve and enforce order during
hearings; to issue subpoenas for, to administer oaths to, and to compel the attendance and testimony
of witnesses or the production of books, papers, documents, and other evidence, or the taking of
depositions before any designated individual competent to administer oaths; to examine witnesses; and
to do all things comformable to law which may be necessary to enable them effectively to discharge
the duties of their office.
Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-61 (Rev. 2000). In this case, the administrative trial judge acted in accord with his
statutory authority. He controlled the way evidence was discovered in such a way as to be fair to both
parties.