Mitchell Reeves v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission
[…] Therefore, the decision of the Claims Examiner will be modified as to[sic] beginning date of
disqualification only.
¶4. Reeves appealed to the Board of Review and the Board affirmed the referee's decision. Reeves then
appealed to the Circuit Court of Lauderdale County which affirmed the Board of Review of the MESC.
ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUE
¶5. When reviewing a decision of the MESC, this Court must affirm when the decision is supported by
substantial evidence. Richardson v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm'n, 593 So. 2d 31, 34 (1992). Section
71-5-513 A(1)(b) of the Mississippi Code of 1972, as annotated and amended, provides that "an
individual shall be disqualified for [unemployment] benefits . . . for misconduct connected with his work if so
found by the commission." Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-513 A(1)(b) (Rev. 2000).
¶6. In Wheeler v. Arriola, 408 So. 2d 1381 (Miss. 1982), the Mississippi Supreme Court defined
"misconduct" as "conduct evincing such willful and wanton disregard of the employer's interest as is found in