C. Douglas Gulley v. State of Mississippi
[…] Harris v. State, 537 So. 2d 1325,
1328 (Miss. 1989). In determining if a judge has abused that discretion, we look to the completed trial to
ascertain whether the accused was prejudiced. Winters v. State, 473 So. 2d 452, 457 (Miss. 1985); see
also Fisher v. State, 481 So. 2d 203, 220 (Miss. 1985) (holding that motion for change of venue should
be granted where "under the totality of the circumstances it appears reasonably likely that, in the absence of
such relief, the accused's right to a fair trial may be lost").
¶16. Section 99-15-35 of the Mississippi Code provides:
On satisfactory showing, in writing, sworn to by the prisoner, made to the court, or to the judge
thereof in vacation, supported by the affidavits of two or more credible persons, that, by reason of
prejudgment of the case, or grudge or ill will to the defendant in the public mind, he cannot have a fair
and impartial trial in the county where the offense is charged to have been committed, the circuit court,
or the judge thereof in vacation, may change the venue in any criminal case to a convenient county,
upon such terms, as to the costs in the case, as may be proper.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-35 (Rev. 2000). Once a defendant presents to the trial court an application for a
change of venue with two affidavits affirming the defendant's inability to receive a fair trial in a particular