Arthur Gary v. State of Mississippi
[…] THE APPELLANT.
McMILLIN, C.J., KING AND SOUTHWICK, P.JJ., BRIDGES, THOMAS, MYERS
AND CHANDLER, JJ., CONCUR. IRVING, J., DISSENTS WITH A SEPARATE
WRITTEN OPINION. BRANTLEY, J., NOT PARTICIPATING.
IRVING, J., DISSENTING:
¶12. I believe the majority errs in affirming the trial court's admission of the handgun into evidence.
Accordingly, I dissent.
¶13. Gary was indicted as a repeat offender in a two-count indictment for sale of cocaine and possession of
cocaine with intent to distribute in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated sections 41-29-139, 29-147
(Rev. 2001). According to the State's case, Gary had a handgun in his possession at the time he committed
the offenses alleged in the indictment.
¶14. Mississippi Code Annotated § 41-29-152 (Rev. 2001) is entitled: "Enhancement of penalty for
violations Uniform Controlled Substances Law while in possession of firearm; 'firearm' defined." This
section reads in pertinent part as follows:
Any person who violates Section . . . 41-29-139 with reference to a controlled substance listed in
Schedule I, II, III, IV, V . . . and has in his possession any firearm, either at the time of the