Bryan A. Skinner v. State of Mississippi
[…] 2d 342 (¶ 10) (Miss. 1998). The practical effect of this general rule is that a trial judge's sentencing decision
has traditionally been treated as unreviewable so long as the sentence was within the statutory limits. As a
general rule, a sentence that does not exceed the maximum period allowed by statute will not be disturbed
on appeal. Wallace v. State, 607 So. 2d 1184, 1188 (Miss. 1992). Skinner's sentence did not exceed the
maximum sentence allowed for manslaughter pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. §97-3-25 (Rev. 2000). Skinner
not only cited Lee v. State, but also stated Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-23 (Rev. 2000), entitled him to
relief.
¶12. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-23 (Rev. 2000) states:
The number of days spent by a prisoner in incarceration in any municipal or county jail while awaiting
trial on a criminal charge, or awaiting an appeal to a higher court upon conviction, shall be applied on
any sentence rendered by a court of law or on any sentence finally set after all avenues of appeal are
exhausted.
The record discloses the Mississippi Supreme Court entered a final judgment to reverse and render a
conviction for Skinner in case number 96-KA-00350-SCT on December 18, 1997. The mandate
contained within the record also reveals that on March 12, 1998, a motion for rehearing was denied by the
Mississippi Supreme Court. The mandate was finally issued by the Mississippi Supreme Court in April of
1998, more specifically what appears to be April 8, 1998. The mandate was recorded in the Central
Mississippi Correctional Facility records on April 10, 1998. Under this factual situation, Judge Coleman
followed the guidelines of Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-23 (Rev. 2000) when he allowed Skinner credit
toward his sentence of manslaughter beginning April 11, 1998.
¶13. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-11 (2) (Rev. 2000) states: "If it plainly appears from the face of the motion,