Mississippi Power Company v. Coy Fairchild
[…] Mississippi Power Company to the Full Enjoyment of its Property, Pursuant to Mississippi
Constitution Article 4, Section 110, and Mississippi Code Annotated Section 65-7-201
(1972).
DISCUSSION OF THE LAW
¶10. Article 4, Section 110 of the Mississippi Constitution states:
The legislature may provide, by general law, for condemning rights of way for private roads, where
necessary for ingress and egress by the party applying, on due compensation being first made to the
owner of the property; but such rights of way shall not be provided for in incorporated cities and
towns.
Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-201 states in part:
When any person shall desire to have a private road laid out through the land of another, when
necessary for ingress and egress, he shall apply by petition, stating the facts and reasons, to the board
of supervisors of the county, which shall . . . determine the reasonableness of the application.
MPC claims that the absence of any reasons in the order of the Board of Supervisors denying its petition
for a private way is a clear indication that the decision was not based on substantial evidence and not based
on any credible evidence. Therefore, MPC claims, it necessarily follows that the decision is arbitrary and
capricious. MPC further claims that the Board's decision denying the private way violates MPC's statutory
and constitutional rights to the full enjoyment of its property.
1. NECESSITY
¶11. In a case concerning an easement by necessity, the Mississippi Supreme Court stated:
The question presented is novel and does not afford a just solution by strict adherence to the law. This
Court has heretofore upheld ways of necessity from isolated parcels of land to the public roads as
being essential to the owner's enjoyment of his property. Quin v. Sabine, 183 Miss. 375, 183 So.
701 (1938); Board of Supervisors of Lamar County v. Elliott, 107 Miss. 841, 66 So. 203 (1914)
; and Pleas v. Thomas, 75 Miss. 495, 22 So. 820 (1897). Indeed, our legislature in obedience to the
dictates of Article 4, Section 110 of the Mississippi Constitution (1890) by the enactment of
Mississippi Code 1942 Annotated section 8419 (1956), [§ 65-7-201 MCA 1972], made provision
for roadways to be laid out upon the lands of another when necessary for ingress and egress, thus
acknowledging, as did the framers of the constitution, and as do the courts, that an owner is entitled to
the full enjoyment of his property where feasible, especially if the enjoyment of the right would make
useful and valuable that which otherwise would be useless and valueless.