Silver Oaks, Inc. v. James Michael Lewis
[…] The findings of the
Workers' Compensation Commission will only be reversed by an appellate court where such findings
are clearly erroneous and contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence. Ray v. Mississippi
State Bd. of Health, 598 So. 2d 760, 764 (Miss. 1992). "If the findings are supported by substantial
evidence, then they are beyond the power of this Court to disturb." Id.
Statutory law as shown in section 71-3-51 of the Mississippi Code of 1972 (Rev. 1995) addresses the
matter of judicial review of the findings of the Commission by the circuit court. Section 71-3-51
states:
The circuit court shall review all questions of law and fact. If no prejudicial error be found, the
matter shall be affirmed and remanded to the commission for enforcement. If prejudicial error
be found, the same shall be reversed and the circuit court shall enter such judgment or award as
the commission should have entered.
Additionally, in Walker Mfg. Co. v. Cantrell, 577 So. 2d 1243, 1247 (Miss. 1991), the Mississippi
Supreme Court stated:
We have repeatedly read this statute to establish the Circuit Court's function as that of an
intermediate court of appeals.