State of Minnesota vs. Bee
[…] Cf. Serbus, 957 N.W.2d at 88. That would mean the relevant “place” is the public roadway on which Bee was traveling rather than his personal vehicle. These two reasons alone are sufficient for us to conclude that “public place” under subdivision 1(c) unambiguously includes the interior of a motor vehicle on a public roadway. The court of appeals, however, further reasoned that the Legislature’s use of the phrase “dedication to public use” in subdivision 1(c) also informs our understanding of the term “public place.” Bee, 5 N.W.3d at 719. Under Minn. Stat. § 624.7181, subd. 1(c), “public place” includes “private property that is regularly and frequently open to or made available for use by the public in sufficient numbers to give clear notice of the property’s current dedication to public use.” (emphasis added). According to the court of appeals, 6 “dedicat[ed] to public use” is a legal term of art used in connection with real property, which supports the conclusion that “public place” is limited to real property.