State of Minnesota vs. Bee
[…] To obtain a reversal of the pretrial order, the State must demonstrate clearly and unequivocally that the district court had erred. Id. To be clear, this required showing of error does not require deference to the district court’s legal conclusions. State v. Lugo, 887 N.W.2d 476, 485 (Minn. 2016). As explained below, the court of appeals reversed the pretrial order because the State satisfied the required showing of error. 1 3 which is “property owned, leased, or controlled by a governmental unit.” Minn. Stat. § 624.7181, subd. 1(c). Bee contends, however, that the interior of his motor vehicle falls under the “private property” part of the definition, which would require the vehicle to be “regularly and frequently open to or made available for use by the public.” Id. The court of appeals held that the term “public place” unambiguously includes the interior of a privately owned motor vehicle on a public road. Bee, 5 N.W.3d at 720. Partially relying on our decision in State v.