State of Minnesota vs. Bee
[…] Drake D. Metzger, Metzger Law Firm, LLC, Minneapolis, Minnesota, for appellant. ________________________ SYLLABUS The definition of “public place” under Minn. Stat. § 624.7181, subdivision 1(c) (2024), includes the interior of a motor vehicle on a public roadway. Affirmed. 1 OPINION McKEIG, Justice. During a traffic stop and subsequent search of appellant Kyaw Be Bee’s vehicle, a deputy of the Ramsey County Sheriff’s Department found a BB gun under the driver’s seat. The State charged Bee with violating Minn. Stat. § 624.7181, subd. 2 (2024), which provides: “Whoever carries a BB gun, rifle, or shotgun on or about the person in a public place is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” The district court dismissed the complaint against Bee for lack of probable cause because it determined the interior of a motor vehicle on a public roadway is not a “public place” within the meaning of the statute as a matter of law.