Jacobs v. City of Columbia Heights
[…] Stat. § 211C.05 and holding that the Attorney General’s alleged “failure to abide by 6 Ventura involved a petition to recall Governor Jesse Ventura, an elected state official. Id. at 715. The recall of elected state officials is governed by Minnesota Statutes chapter 211C (2022). Under chapter 211C, the definition of malfeasance for elected state officials differs from the definition of malfeasance we applied to inferior officers in Jacobsen, but these definitions are substantially similar in their requirement that the alleged conduct be wrongful. Compare Minn. Stat. § 211C.01 (defining malfeasance for elected state officials as “the intentional commission of an unlawful or wrongful act by a state officer other than a judge in the performance of the officer’s duties that is substantially outside the scope of the authority of the officer and that substantially infringes on the rights of any person or entity”) (emphasis added), with Jacobsen, 96 N.W.2d at 573 (defining malfeasance for elected municipal officials as having “reference to evil conduct or an illegal deed, the doing of that which one ought not to do, the performance of an act by an officer in his official capacity that is wholly illegal