Tamarack Village Shopping Center, LP vs. County of Washington
[…] First, the taxpayer cites Minnesota Statutes section 272.03, subdivision 1(a) (2022), which reads: “For the purposes of taxation, . . . ‘real property’ includes the land itself, . . . all buildings, structures, and improvements or other fixtures on it, . . . and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining to the land . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Second, the taxpayer cites Minnesota Statutes section 273.08 (2022), which reads: “The assessor shall actually view, and determine the market value of each tract or lot of real property listed for taxation, including the value of all improvements and structures thereon, . . . and shall enter the value opposite each description.” (Emphasis added.)