Tamarack Village Shopping Center, LP vs. County of Washington
[…] The taxpayer argues that this asserted requirement, which we refer to as a “current condition requirement,” arises from Minnesota statutes and case law. 14 The taxpayer relies on three statutes to support its current condition requirement. First, the taxpayer cites Minnesota Statutes section 272.03, subdivision 1(a) (2022), which reads: “For the purposes of taxation, . . . ‘real property’ includes the land itself, . . . all buildings, structures, and improvements or other fixtures on it, . . . and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining to the land . . . .” (Emphasis added.)