Tamarack Village Shopping Center, LP vs. County of Washington
[…] (Emphasis added.) Third, the taxpayer cites Minnesota Statutes section 273.11, subdivision 1, which provides that, subject to limited exceptions, “all property shall be valued at its market value” and that “[i]n assessing any tract or lot of real property, the value of the land, exclusive of structures and improvements, shall be determined, and also the value of all structures and improvements thereon, and the aggregate value of the property, including all structures and improvements.” (Emphasis added.) The taxpayer also supports its current condition requirement by citing to five opinions without explaining their significance. In the first, Bloomington Hotel Investors, The taxpayer refers to this as the “as-is” requirement.