State of Minnesota vs. Isaac
[…] The State alleged that Isaac was guilty of first-degree premeditated murder, Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1), in connection with the fatal shooting of Abdi—which was indisputably committed by someone else—under an aiding-and-abetting theory of criminal liability, Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1. Relying on that theory, the district court found Isaac guilty of first-degree premeditated murder. A defendant may be criminally liable for the acts of another pursuant to Minnesota’s aiding-and-abetting statute. Minn. Stat. § 609.05. “A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” Id., subd. 1. The “intentionally aids” element requires that the defendant “knew that his alleged accomplices were going to commit a crime” and that the defendant “intended his presence or actions to further the commission of that crime.” State v. Mahkuk, 736 N.W.2d 675, 682 (Minn. 2007).