Johnson vs. Concrete Treatments
[…] This question requires us to decide whether the intervention language in Minnesota Statutes section 176.361, subdivision 2(a), or the compensation judge’s order reciting that language, affected Johnson’s right to claim the unpaid medical expenses. The WCCA majority and dissent—along with the compensation judge—all reasoned that Johnson did not lose his ability to pursue his direct claim in this way, and we agree. Under section 176.361, subdivision 2, “[a] person desiring to intervene in a workers’ compensation case as a party, including but not limited to a health care provider who has rendered services to an employee . . . shall submit a timely written motion to intervene.” The motion must be “served and filed within 60 days after a potential intervenor has been served with notice of a right to intervene.” Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 2(a). “Where a motion to intervene is not timely filed under [section 176.361], the potential intervenor 11 interest shall be extinguished and the potential intervenor may not collect, or attempt to collect, the extinguished interest from the employee.” Id.