Johnson vs. Concrete Treatments
[…] Although the dual representation requirement was sensible under those circumstances, it is inapplicable here because the Providers did not intervene by the statutory deadline and also because section 176.361 no longer requires intervenors’ attendance at the hearing.7 In Duehn, a medical provider failed to intervene by the deadline after receiving proper notice. 77 Minn. Workers’ Comp. Dec. at 211. The WCCA concluded that the 6 See Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 4 (2015) (“Unless a stipulation has been signed and filed or the intervenor’s right to reimbursement has otherwise been established, the intervenor shall attend all settlement or pretrial conferences, administrative conferences, and the hearing. Failure to appear shall result in the denial of the claim for reimbursement.”). 7 In 2016, the Legislature amended section 176.361, subdivision 4, to require intervenors to attend settlement or pretrial conferences and the hearing only when ordered by the compensation judge. Act of May 12, 2016, ch. 110, art. 3, § 9, 2016 Minn.