Johnson vs. Concrete Treatments
[…] I. We begin with Johnson’s right to assert a direct claim for unpaid medical expenses. The Workers’ Compensation Act, Minnesota Statutes chapter 176 (2022),3 gives an injured employee the right to seek payment from the employer for the costs of medical treatment that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the effects of an injury arising out of and in the course of employment. Minn. Stat. § 176.135; see Gamble v. Twin Cities Concrete Prods., 852 N.W.2d 245, 248 (Minn. 2014); see also Minn. Stat. § 176.001 (“It is the intent of the legislature that chapter 176 be interpreted so as to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured workers at a reasonable cost to the employers who are subject to the provisions of this chapter.”).