In re Matter of the Civil Commitment of Benson
[…] Act of Mar. 22, 1982, ch. 581, § 3, 1982 Minn. Laws 1329, 1333 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 253B.03, subd. 9 (1982)). In passing the Minnesota Commitment Act of 1982, the Legislature rejected the directory language of the earlier statute, which stated that civilly committed individuals “shall be afforded an opportunity to be represented by counsel,” in favor of mandatory language that demanded the court provide counsel and that this counsel represent civilly committed individuals at their preliminary hearings. Compare Minn. Stat. § 253B.03, subd. 9 (1982) (stating that “the court shall provide counsel”), and Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 7(b) (1982) (stating that “the proposed patient shall be represented at the preliminary hearing by counsel”), with Minn. Stat. § 253A.07, subd. 15 (1980) (“The proposed patient shall be afforded an opportunity to be represented by counsel . . . .”). Much of this mandatory language persists today in section 253D.20. See Minn.