In re Matter of the Civil Commitment of Benson
[…] B. When a statute is ambiguous, we turn to the relevant canons of construction to determine the Legislature’s intent. Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud, 853 N.W.2d 713, 718 (Minn. 2014); see Minn. Stat. § 645.16. We conclude that the Legislature intended the right to counsel established by section 253D.20 to be waivable. First, if the Legislature had wanted to make the right to counsel unwaivable, it could have done so explicitly—just as it has in other statutes. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 80C.21 (2022) (prohibiting waiver of compliance with any provision of chapter 80C); Minn. Stat. § 504B.171, subd. 3 (2022) (“The parties to a lease or license of residential premises may not waive or modify the covenant imposed by this section.”); Minn. Stat. § 524.5-114 9 (2022) (“A person may waive notice by a writing signed by the person or the person’s attorney and filed in the proceeding. However, a respondent, person subject to guardianship, or person subject to conservatorship may not waive notice.”).