1300 Nicollet, LLC v. County of Hennepin
[…] However, section 278.05, subdivision 3, does not expressly reclassify income property assessment data as public data. Accordingly, under the terms of section 13.03, subdivision 6, there is a good (if not watertight) argument that a government entity may oppose the discovery of the data because the data continue to be “classified as not public.” And if we read further in the statute, that latter reading becomes clearer. In the third step of the section 13.03, subdivision 6, process, the court must ask whether the not public data are “discoverable or releasable pursuant to the rules of evidence and of . . . civil, or administrative procedure appropriate to the action.” Minn.