1300 Nicollet, LLC v. County of Hennepin
[…] Minn. Stat. § 13.51, subd. 4 (2022). Furthermore, the Data Practices Act directs that “[d]isclosure of assessor’s real estate tax records [including income property assessment data] for litigation purposes is governed under section 278.05.” Minn. Stat. § 13.4965, subd. 4 (2022); see also G&I IX OIC LLC v. County of Hennepin, 979 N.W.2d 52, 58–59 (Minn. 2022) (concluding that income property assessment data as defined in section 13.51, subdivision 2, are “assessor’s records” under section 278.05, subdivision 3). Section 278.05, subdivision 3, in turn, provides: Assessor’s records . . . shall be made available to the [property owner challenging a tax assessment] for inspection and copying and may be offered at the trial subject to the applicable rules of evidence and rules governing These potential uses of income property assessment data broadly reflect a fundamental principle of taxation that “[t]axes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects.” Minn. Const. art.