1300 Nicollet, LLC v. County of Hennepin
[…] Id. (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). “We will not engage in any further construction if we conclude that the statute is plain and unambiguous.” Id. We recently held in G&I that Minnesota Statutes section 278.05, subdivision 3, allows a county to use nonpublic data in “assessor’s records” at trial, including in its expert appraisal report. G&I, 979 N.W.2d at 63. Section 278.05 “governs disclosure of ‘assessor’s real estate tax records’ in the tax litigation context.” 979 N.W.2d at 60 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 13.4965, subd. 4). Section 278.05, subdivision 3, provides in full: Assessor’s records, including certificates of real estate value, assessor’s field cards and property appraisal cards shall be made available to the petitioner for inspection and copying and may be offered at the trial subject to the applicable rules of evidence and rules governing pretrial discovery and shall not be excluded from discovery or admissible evidence on the grounds that the documents and the information recorded thereon are confidential or classified as private data on individuals. Evidence of comparable sales of other property shall, within the discretion of the court, be admitted at the trial. (Emphasis added.) 13 The plain language clearly states that assessor’s records are subject to the rules of pretrial discovery—not that they are discoverable as a matter of right. The pertinent language of the statute provides that assessor’s records “may be offered at the trial subject to the applicable rules of evidence and rules governing pretrial discovery and shall not be excluded from discovery . . . on the grounds that the documents and the information recorded thereon are confidential.” Minn.