1300 Nicollet, LLC v. County of Hennepin
[…] We read this argument as 1300 Nicollet contending that the balancing test of Minnesota Statutes section 13.03, subdivision 6, no longer applies to the discoverability of assessor’s records. 7 A trial court has discretion to grant or deny discovery requests, so we review these decisions under an abuse of discretion standard. Montgomery Ward & Co. v. County of Hennepin, 450 N.W.2d 299, 305–06 (Minn. 1990). Accordingly, we will not disturb the tax court’s decision “unless the trial court abused its discretion, exercised its discretion in 7 Minnesota Statutes section 13.03, subdivision 6, provides in relevant part: If a government entity opposes discovery of government data or release of data pursuant to court order on the grounds that the data are classified as not public, the party that seeks access to the data may bring before the appropriate presiding judicial officer . . . an action to compel discovery or an action in the nature of an action to compel discovery. The presiding officer shall first decide whether the data are discoverable or releasable pursuant to the rules of evidence and of criminal, civil, or administrative procedure appropriate to the action. If the data are discoverable the presiding officer shall decide whether the benefit to the party seeking access to the data outweighs any harm to the confidentiality interests of the entity maintaining the data, or of any person who has provided the data or who is the subject of the data, or to the privacy interest of an individual identified in the data. In making the decision, the presiding officer shall consider whether notice to the subject of the data is warranted and, if warranted, what type of notice must be given. The presiding officer may fashion and issue any protective orders necessary to assure proper handling of the data by the parties. . . . 12 an arbitrary or capricious manner, or based its ruling on an erroneous view of the law.” Id. at 306. But when the evidentiary ruling concerns the interpretation of a statute, we apply de novo review.