1300 Nicollet, LLC v. County of Hennepin
[…] We therefore find that the tax court’s adjustments were not clearly erroneous. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the decision of the tax court. Affirmed. 21 CONCURRENCE THISSEN, Justice (concurring). I concur in the decision of the court. We once again take up the rules governing discovery of income property assessment data in the context of tax litigation. The statutory framework is as follows: The Data Practices Act makes “income property assessment data” private data on individuals or nonpublic data on entities that are not natural persons. Minn. Stat. § 13.51, subd. 2 (2022); see Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 9 (2022) (defining “nonpublic data” as “data not on individuals made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not accessible to the public; and (b) accessible to the subject, if any, of the data”); Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 12 (2022) (defining “private data on individuals” as “data made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not public; and (b) accessible to the individual subject of those data”). Consequently, income property assessment data 1 is “not public.” Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 8a (2022) (defining “not public data”).