1300 Nicollet, LLC v. County of Hennepin
[…] See Cilek v. Off. of Minn. Sec. of State, 941 N.W.2d 411, 415 (Minn. 2020) (“This case requires that we interpret—and read together—portions of the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act . . . and the Minnesota Election Law . . . .” (emphasis added)). The tax court is tasked with analyzing the discoverability of the assessor’s records under the Rules of Evidence and Civil Procedure, and it cannot automatically, without further analysis, exclude assessor’s records from discovery solely because they contain confidential information. See Minn. Stat. § 278.05, subd. 3 (“Assessor’s records . . . may be offered at the trial subject to the applicable rules of evidence and rules governing pretrial discovery. . . .”); Minn.