State v. Spann
[…] Spann appeals. 6 ANALYSIS Spann advances three challenges to his convictions for first-degree premeditated murder and second-degree assault-fear. We address each in turn. I. Spann first asserts that K.K. and K.K.’s partner played a knowing role in the crime and that their trial testimony was not corroborated by any other evidence. Consequently, Spann argues that the district court violated the accomplice-corroboration statute, Minn. Stat. § 634.04, when it found that he committed the murder with premeditation. 5 Under Minn. Stat. § 634.04, a defendant may not be convicted based “upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense . . . .” This statutory requirement “embodies the common law’s long-standing mistrust of the testimony of the accomplice,” for an accomplice “may testify against another in the hope of or upon a promise of immunity or clemency or to satisfy other self-serving or malicious motives.” State v.