State v. Spann
[…] A Saint Louis County grand jury later indicted Spann for the first-degree premeditated murder of McBeth under Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1) (2022). Before trial, Spann made two motions relevant to this appeal. First, Spann moved to invalidate the grand jury indictment, arguing that K.K. and K.K.’s partner played a knowing role in the crime and therefore the grand jury should have received an instruction on Minn. Stat. § 634.04. This statute provides that “[a] conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to The Legislature has defined two distinct forms of assault. The first form of assault is assault-harm, which a person commits through “the intentional infliction of . . . bodily harm upon another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(2) (2022).