Winkowski v. Winkowski
[…] In conclusory fashion, J. asserts two ways in which the HRO underlying this appeal carries collateral consequences. First, J. points to the possibility that a future HRO could be issued against him for a period of up to 50 years if more HROs are issued against him for conduct similar to that alleged in this case, which he disputes is “harassment” covered by the statue. See Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (providing that a district court may issue an HRO for a period of up to 50 years if “the petitioner has had two or more previous restraining orders in effect against the same respondent or the respondent has violated a prior or existing restraining order on two or more occasions”). However, J. makes no argument for why the mere possibility of a future HRO of up to 50 years amounts to a real and substantial disability similar to a criminal conviction or civil commitment.