Winkowski v. Winkowski
[…] Kyle R. Kroll, Winthrop & Weinstine, P.A., Minneapolis, Minnesota; and Elizabeth M. Cadem, Burns & Hansen, P.A., Minneapolis, Minnesota, appointed attorneys, Minnesota State Bar Association. ________________________ SYLLABUS Dismissal is appropriate when a case is moot and no exception to the mootness doctrine applies. Dismissed. Considered and decided by the court without oral argument. OPINION MOORE, III, Justice. This case arises from a harassment restraining order issued against appellant J. Winkowski pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.748 (2022). A district court may issue a harassment restraining order (HRO) if it finds that “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.” Id., subd. 5(b)(3).