Under the Rainbow Early Education Center v. County of Goodhue
[…] On March 12, 2019, the county assessor denied Rainbow’s application. The assessor stated that the property “does not meet the minimum requirements for property tax exemption under the North Star guidelines.” The North Star guidelines refer to the standards from North Star Research Institute v. County of Hennepin, 236 N.W.2d 754 (Minn. 1975). This decision interpreted the meaning of purely public charity, id. at 756, a separate tax exemption that did not form the basis for Rainbow’s application. Rainbow challenged the denial by petitioning the tax court. 2 We note that Minn. Stat. § 272.02, subd. 103 (2020), provides a tax exemption for “licensed childcare facilit[ies] that accept[] families participating in the child care assistance program under chapter 119B, and that [are] owned and operated by a nonprofit charitable organization that qualifies for tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.” Although passed into law after Rainbow filed its initial application, this exemption was available for tax year 2019. See Act of May 30, 2019, ch. 6, art. 4, § 7, 2019 Minn. Laws 1st Spec.