Under the Rainbow Early Education Center v. County of Goodhue
[…] X, § 1, and Minn. Stat. § 272.02, subd. 5 (2020). The controlling standard is that an institution is an exempt seminary of learning when it has an educational purpose, provides a broad general education, and does so in a thorough and comprehensive manner, and the early childhood center presented uncontroverted evidence of each element. Reversed. 1 OPINION ANDERSON, Justice. The Minnesota Constitution, art. X, § 1, provides that “academies, colleges, universities, [and] all seminaries of learning . . . shall be exempt from taxation.” This requirement is further codified in Minn. Stat. § 272.02, subd. 5 (2020), which states that “[a]ll academies, colleges, and universities, and all seminaries of learning are exempt [from property taxes].” Our prior decisions concerning the meaning of “seminaries of learning” concerned secondary or postsecondary institutions.