Minnesota Voters Alliance v. County of Ramsey
[…] When interpreting a statute “no word, phrase, or sentence should be deemed superfluous, void, or insignificant” whenever possible. Amaral v. Saint Cloud Hosp., 598 N.W.2d 379, 384 (Minn. 1999). And when “the Legislature uses different words, we 13 normally presume that those words have different meanings.” Nelson v. Schlener, 859 N.W.2d 288, 294 (Minn. 2015). The statute separately allows for both “election judges” and “deputy county auditors.” See Minn. Stat. § 203B.121, subd. 1(a) (“The board must consist of a sufficient number of election judges . . . .The board may include deputy county auditors.”). Additionally, thereafter the statute largely refers not to election judges or deputy county auditors but to “members of the ballot board.”