Minnesota Voters Alliance v. County of Ramsey
[…] Second, the Alliance asserts that section 203B.121 allows the appointment of deputy county auditors only as a “last resort,” and to protect the asserted primacy of election judges the appointment procedures for election judges must also apply to deputy county auditors. The Alliance argues that this is so because the absentee ballot board “must” consist of election judges but only “may” contain deputy county auditors. See Minn. Stat. § 203B.121, subd. 1(a) (“The board must consist of a sufficient number of election judges . . . .The board may include deputy county auditors.” (emphasis added)). Additionally, the absentee ballot 12 board must contain a “sufficient number” of election judges, id., and the Alliance argues that “sufficient” must mean sufficient to handle the board’s entire workload.