Bender v. Bernhard
[…] The trial court adopted the magistrate’s order. Id. Before turning 21, the child applied for Social Security disability benefits on June 18, 2019. Later that month, Bender moved the district court to extend child support payments beyond the adult child’s 21st birthday. She contended that the adult child remained incapable of self-support, and that Minnesota Statutes section 518A.26, subdivision 5, required the district court to characterize him as a “child” entitled to continued support. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 5 (2020) (providing that an adult child may be considered a “child” and eligible for child support if the adult child is “an individual who, by reason of physical or mental condition, is incapable of self-support”). In her motion to extend child support, Bender explicitly referred to the adult child’s pending Social Security disability application. She also submitted the 2016 Behavior Care Specialists assessment showing that the adult child’s social skills were in the bottom 20 percent of his class.