Bender v. Bernhard
[…] Accordingly, district courts, in exercising their discretion in weighing whether postdecision evidence is newly discovered evidence that justifies relief “as may be just,” are guided by the timing requirements of section 518.145 and the standard rules concerning newly discovered evidence. Section 518.145 preserves the important principles of judicial finality and certainty by requiring that a motion for relief must be made “within a reasonable time,” and, in any event, “not more than one year after the judgment and decree, order, or proceeding was entered or taken.” Minn.