Bender v. Bernhard
[…] Minnesota law generally precludes parties from reopening marital judgments and decrees after they exhaust their appellate remedies. Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 1 (2020). But another statutory provision addresses the reopening of child-support awards and expressly provides that subdivision 2(2) of section 518.145 “applies to awards of child support.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.38, subd. 6 (2020). Section 518.145, subdivision 2(2) allows a court to “relieve a party from a judgment and decree, order, or proceeding” for one of five reasons, including, as pertinent here, newly discovered evidence. Section 518.145, subdivision 2(2) provides in relevant part: On motion and upon terms as are just, the court may relieve a party from a judgment and decree, order, or proceeding under this chapter, . . . and may order a new trial or grant other relief as may be just for the following reasons: ... (2) newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under the Rules of Civil Procedure, rule 59.03[.]2 A motion under this subdivision must be made “within a reasonable time, and . . . not more than one year after the judgment and decree, order, or proceeding was entered or taken.” Id., subd. 2. Minnesota Rule of Civil Procedure 59.03 states in pertinent part: “A notice of motion for a new trial shall be served within 30 days after a general verdict or service of notice by a party of the filing of the decision or order.” 2 9 This language mirrors the text of Rule 60.02(b)