Mittelstaedt v. Henney
[…] We granted Mittelstaedt’s petition for review of the expert-affidavit issue. ANALYSIS We review a grant of summary judgment de novo. Hensen v. Uptown Drink, LLC, 922 N.W.2d 185, 190 (Minn. 2019). Whether the expert affidavit statute applies to breachof-fiduciary-duty claims is a question of statutory interpretation, which we also review de novo. See Phone Recovery Services, LLC v. Qwest Corporation, 919 N.W.2d 315, 319 (Minn. 2018). The parties disagree over the applicability of Minnesota Statutes section 544.42, which requires that plaintiffs provide two expert-disclosure affidavits “in an action against a professional alleging negligence or malpractice in rendering a professional service where expert testimony is to be used by a party to establish a prima facie case.” Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 2 (2020). Noncompliance “results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal of each cause of action with prejudice.” Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6 (2020). Henney argues the statute’s categories of “negligence or malpractice” encompass a wide range of claims and, as a result, the statute applies to breach-of-fiduciary-duty claims against an attorney. Minn.