Mittelstaedt v. Henney
[…] Accordingly, the statute’s expert-affidavit requirement for cases involving “negligence or malpractice” unambiguously applies to breach-of-fiduciary-duty claims when the statute’s other requirements are met. 1 II. The expert-affidavit requirement in Minnesota Statutes section 544.42 applies only “where expert testimony is to be used by a party to establish a prima facie case.” Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 2. Whether the statute applies to a case is a threshold issue for the district court to decide by examining “each element of the prima facie case of malpractice.” Guzick v. Kimball, 869 N.W.2d 42, 48–49 (Minn. 2015); Hill v. Okay Const.