Else v. Auto-Owners Insurance Co.
[…] See McGuire v. Bowlin, 932 N.W.2d 819, 828 (Minn. 2019) (resolving a question of law not addressed by the court of appeals or district court in the interests of judicial economy). The standard fire policy provides that an insured is entitled to interest “from the time when the loss shall become payable.” Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3. The loss becomes payable under the standard fire policy “60 days after proof of loss, as herein provided, is received by this company and ascertainment of the loss is made either by agreement In response to our request for supplemental briefing, Auto-Owners requested supplemental oral argument. We deny that motion. 1 9 between the insured and this company expressed in writing or by the filing with this company of an award as herein provided.” Id. At issue is whether prejudgment interest can begin accruing before ascertainment of the loss when the insurer denies all liability.