Else v. Auto-Owners Insurance Co.
[…] Craigie, 191 F. Supp. at 716 (emphasis added). The dissent mistakes a failure to show our work with a failure to do the work. 5 14 (Minn. 2020) (emphasis added) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). The Legislature has amended other provisions of the standard fire policy since our decision in Marshall, but the Legislature has notably not amended the loss-payable provision in the last 65 years. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(4) (2020) (stating the presumption that “when a court of last resort has construed the language of a law, the legislature in subsequent laws on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language”). 6 We next apply the standard fire policy to the facts here.