Else v. Auto-Owners Insurance Co.
[…] The dissent seems to justify this result by suggesting that Else could have more forcefully pressed his demand for appraisal, which would have triggered the interest provision. That suggestion, however, incorrectly presumes that appraisal can resolve every fire loss dispute. Appraisal is an option only for “disputes over the amount of fire loss.” Oliver, 939 N.W.2d at 751; see Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3 (addressing the appraisal procedures that apply when the insured and insurer “fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss”). Although an appraisal panel generally has “authority to decide the ‘amount of loss,’ ” an appraisal panel may not interpret the insurance policy or make other legal determinations. Quade v.