Else v. Auto-Owners Insurance Co.
[…] C/D-14 footnote did not address the statutory fire insurance loss payable provision in effect when Marshall was decided or the predecessor version of the statutory fire insurance loss payable provision. The recency of the amendment does not make citation to the cases in the footnote more compelling. Indeed, the recency of the new language is just further proof that our citation to the older cases was not doing any statutory interpretation work. Moreover, language that is similar to section 65A.01, subdivision 3, was part of the fire insurance chapter dating back to 1895, including the phrase “with interest thereon from the time when the loss shall become payable, as above provided.” Act of Apr. 25, 1895, ch. 175, § 53, 1895 Minn. Laws 420. Significantly, however, the language triggering when loss was payable in effect from 1895 to 1955 differs from the language in effect in 1957 until today.