Else v. Auto-Owners Insurance Co.
[…] The court of appeals agreed with 7 Else that the interest provision contemplates that an insurer may be liable for prejudgment interest in an amount that exceeds the policy limit, but the court of appeals agreed with Auto-Owners that the interest provision states “a maximum” and “is not a minimum requirement.” Else II, 2020 WL 7490559, at *6. We hold that the plain language of the standard fire policy, by its express terms, entitles an insured to prejudgment interest in an amount that may cause the insured’s total recovery to exceed the coverage limit of the policy. The inclusion in section 65A.01, subdivision 3, of the clause “with interest thereon from the time when the loss shall become payable” shows that the Legislature did not intend to cap insurer liability at “the sum insured.” Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3 (emphasis added). Moreover, we have consistently described the standard fire policy as guaranteeing “a minimum level of coverage.”