Else v. Auto-Owners Insurance Co.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3. 4 The appraisal provision in section 65A.01, subdivision 3, states in relevant part: In case the insured and this company, except in case of total loss on buildings, shall fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within 20 days of such demand. In case either fails to select an appraiser within the time provided, then a presiding judge of the district court of the county wherein the loss occurs may appoint such appraiser for such party upon application of the other party in writing by giving five days’ notice thereof in writing to the party failing to appoint. The appraisers shall first select a competent and C/D-9 a proof of loss consistent with the terms of the statute and his insurance policy until June 7, 2016. And it is undisputed that the amount of loss was not ascertained by agreement of the parties or by appraisers.