Else v. Auto-Owners Insurance Co.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3 (emphasis added). The preceding sentence states that a loss shall become payable—and accordingly interest will begin to run on such a C/D-8 loss—60 days after two conditions are satisfied: (1) proof of loss must be received by the insurance company, 3 and (2) the amount of loss (“ascertainment of the loss”) must be determined either by written agreement of the parties or by an award made by two of the appraisers or one appraiser and an umpire appointed under the terms of a different provision of section 65A.01, subdivision 3. 4 According to the record, Else did not submit The phrase “after proof of loss, as herein provided, is received by this company,” refers to a different provision in section 65A.01, subdivision 3, which lays out specific requirements to show proof of loss to the company, including giving immediate written notice of the loss and submission to the insurer within 60 days of a signed and sworn statement setting forth, among