Vermillion State Bank v. Tennis Sanitation, LLC
[…] Tennis argues that the statute fails rational basis review. The statute at issue concerns postjudgment interest, which “is a judgment creditor remedy designed to compensate a wronged party for loss of use of money awarded by a final judgment.” Alby v. BNSF Ry., Co., 934 N.W.2d 831, 837 (Minn. 2019). Minnesota’s postjudgment interest statute provides that “interest shall accrue on the unpaid balance of the judgment or award from the time that it is entered or made until it is paid, at the annual 31 rate provided in subdivision 1.” Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 2. Judgments or awards of “$50,000 or less” have a rate of interest that is “based on the secondary market yield of one year United States Treasury bills, calculated on a bank discount basis.” Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(c)(1)(i). This interest rate has been four percent since 2009. 10 Judgments or awards “over $50,000,” like this $1.92 million dollar judgment, generally accrue interest at a rate of “ten percent per year until paid.” Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(c)(2).