Bolstad v. State
[…] The district court construed the motion to correct his sentence as a third postconviction petition that was untimely. 3 Bolstad now appeals. ANALYSIS Bolstad asserts a three-part argument in support of his contention that the district court erred in denying his motion to correct his sentence. First, Bolstad contends that the jurors’ question regarding the first-degree felony murder charge allegedly shows that reasonable doubt existed about the degree of murder of which he was guilty. As result, he argues, Minnesota Statutes § 611.02 (2020)—which provides that when “there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees the defendant is guilty, the defendant shall be convicted only of the lowest”—required the district court to convict him of second-degree In the alternative, the district court found that the postconviction petition was procedurally barred by Knaffla and a meritless second or successive petition for similar relief.