Musta v. Mendota Heights Dental Center & Hartford Insurance Group
[…] “Subject matter jurisdiction is the court’s authority to hear the type of dispute at issue and to grant the type of relief sought.” Seehus v. Bor-Son Constr., Inc., 783 N.W.2d 144, 147 (Minn. 2010). The WCCA “is a tribunal of limited jurisdiction, restricted by statute to the construction and application of the Workers’ Compensation Act.”3 Hagen v. Venem, 366 N.W.2d 280, 283 (Minn. 1985); see also Minn. 3 A compensation judge decides questions of fact and law to make “an award or disallowance of compensation” based on the pleadings. Minn. Stat. § 176.371 (2020); see also Minn. Stat. § 176.291(a) (2020) (allowing a party to initiate a proceeding by filing a 6 Stat. § 175A.01, subd. 5 (stating that the WCCA has jurisdiction over “questions of law and fact arising under the workers’ compensation laws of the state”). The WCCA’s “powers are plenary” in cases arising under the Workers’ Compensation Act, allowing that court to hear and determine the legal and factual questions presented by a case appealed to that court.