Hibbing Taconite Company, J.V., et al., Respondents, vs. Commissioner of Revenue, Relator
[…] FACTS The facts are stipulated and undisputed. The Taxpayers are “engaged in the business of mining,” and thus both are subject to the Minnesota occupation tax.1 See Minn. Stat. 1 Hibbing Taconite Company is a joint venture that owns and operates a taconite mine near Hibbing. United Taconite is a limited liability company that owns and operates a taconite mine near Eveleth. 2 § 298.01, subd. 4 (2012).2 The occupation tax, which is imposed on taxable income, “is determined in the same manner as the tax imposed by section 290.02,” id., and includes some, although not all, of the modifications to income set out in section 290.01, subdivisions 19c and 19d, see id., subd. 4b (2012) (excluding some modifications to income allowed under section 290.01).