Hibbing Taconite Company, J.V., et al., Respondents, vs. Commissioner of Revenue, Relator
[…] Because, the Taxpayers argue, it is undisputed that they are not corporations, the tax court correctly concluded that they are not required to reduce the amount of their claimed deductions by 20 percent. We review the tax court’s interpretation of statutes de novo. Manpower, Inc. v. Comm’r of Revenue, 724 N.W.2d 526, 528 (Minn. 2006). On questions of statutory interpretation, our objective is to effectuate the Legislature’s intent. Chapman v. Comm’r of Revenue, 651 N.W.2d 825, 831 (Minn. 2002); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2020) (“The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.”). We “read a statute as a whole and give effect to all its provisions.” Waters v. Comm’r of Revenue, 920 N.W.2d 613, 615 (Minn. 2018) (quoting State v. Henderson, 907 N.W.2d 623, 625 (Minn. 2018)). 6 We begin with the words of the statute.