Hibbing Taconite Company, J.V., et al., Respondents, vs. Commissioner of Revenue, Relator
[…] Next, the term “manner” is defined as “a mode of procedure or way of acting.” Merriam–Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 756. Random House defines “manner” as “a way of doing, being done, or happening mode of action, occurrence” and “mode of action, occurrence.” The Random Dictionary of the English Language 1170. 7 These two definitions of the term “manner” unambiguously and synonymously mean a particular method or procedure.4 We now return to the specific language at issue. Minnesota Statutes § 298.01, subd. 4, states: “The tax is determined in the same manner as the tax imposed by section 290.02.” This language plainly mandates that the occupation tax be ascertained using the same method or procedure used for ascertaining the tax liability imposed under Minn.