State v. Montano
[…] Moreover, the bond provision of Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 107.02 does not apply because this is a criminal case. Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 107.03 (cost bond may not be 12 required in an appeal of a criminal case). We therefore conclude that Montano is not entitled to any relief based on his bond argument. Second, Montano argues that because the State of Minnesota prosecuted him, the United States Supreme Court possesses original and exclusive jurisdiction under Article III of the United States Constitution, which grants original jurisdiction where “a State shall be a Party.” U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 1. But the United States Supreme Court’s original jurisdiction is not exclusive when only one state is a party. 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (“The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States.”); see also Maryland v.