State v. Montano
[…] This statute codifies a long-standing common law rule that precludes a conviction based on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice. See State v. Durnam, 75 N.W. 1127, 1131 (Minn. 1898). “The rationale for this rule is that the credibility of an accomplice is inherently untrustworthy.” State v. Evans, 756 N.W.2d 854, 877 (Minn. 2008). An accomplice is someone who “intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2020); see also Minn. Stat. § 611A.52, subd. 2 (2020) (defining an accomplice as “any person who would be held criminally liable for the crime of another pursuant to section 609.05”). A district court may deny a request for an accomplice-testimony instruction if there is no evidence that the defendant and witness worked together as accomplices. State v. Flournoy, 535 N.W.2d 354, 359 (Minn. 1995).