State v. Taylor
[…] The court notes the deputy’s testimony that a license is often canceled as D-6 Further, as the court notes, a person may have his driver’s license canceled as inimical to public safety for reasons entirely unrelated to alcohol-related driving violations. See Constans v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 835 N.W.2d 518, 524–25 (Minn. Ct. App. 2013) (holding that the Commissioner of Public Safety could cancel a license as inimical to public safety because the driver had a history of driving too slowly on state highways); Minn. Stat. § 171.04, subd. 1(10) (2020) (authorizing the Commissioner of Public Safety to cancel a person’s license as inimical to public safety when the Commissioner has “good cause to believe that the operation of a motor vehicle on highways by the person would be inimical to public safety or welfare”). Consequently, the mere fact that a person’s license was revoked as inimical to public safety does not support an inference that the person has prior alcohol-related driving violations. Cf. State v.